UBC Course Archive

FALL 2018

ECON 339 – Economics of Technological Change
Barriers and opportunities for beverage vendors to incentivize customers to bring or use re-usable cups.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Julie LeBlanc
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing the use of single-use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Herring spawn habitat needs in False Creek.
Instructors: Tara Ivanochko, Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal areas: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

PLAN 211 – City Making
Innovative pavement to plaza recommendations that leverage technology and cultural assets to promote playful interactions in public spaces.
Instructor: Su-Jan Yeo
City leads: Paul Krueger, Will Dunn
City goal areas: Environments to Thrive In (Healthy City)


Spring 2018

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk and Nick Page
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ECON 492d – Economics of Sustainable Development
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

SCIE 420 – Sustainability for Community and the World
Reducing meat consumption and creating engagement strategies for diverse cultural groups.
Instructor: Gunilla Oberg, Jenalee Kluttz and Jason Brown
City lead: Wendy Avis
City goal area: Lighter Footprint (GCAP)

PLAN 425 – Urban Planning Issues and Concepts
Environmental education and programming at community centres.
Instructor: Michael Leaf, Lili Friedler Shulman (TA)
City lead: Dana McDonald, Rebecca Till
City goal area: Access to Nature (GCAP)

KIN 464 – Health Promotion and Physical Activity
A project on urban cycling
Instructor: Andrea Bundon, Negin Riazi (TA)
City lead: Mike Zipf
City goal area: Green Transportation (GCAP)

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe, Allison Earl
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)


Fall 2017

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families and Human Migration
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

PLAN 211 – City Making
How to create destinations on a transportation corridor
Instructor: Su-Jan Yeo
City leads: Jordan Magtoto, Sabrina Scalena and Kevin Connery
City goal area: Green Transportation, Access to Nature (GCAP)

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

UFOR 200 – Urban Forests and Wellbeing
Communication materials about the impact of urban forests on health and well-being, plus an intervention that would increase urban forest capacity at 4 city sites.
Instructor: Sara Barron
City lead: Dana McDonald
City goal area: Access to Nature, Environments to Thrive In (GCAP, Healthy City)


Spring 2017

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Behaviour analysis and Zero Waste station design recommendations
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

UFOR 200 – Urban Forests and Wellbeing
Develop a landscape design for an urban forest to support wellbeing (NEFC & Arbutus)
Instructor: Sara Barron
City lead: Kevin Connery
City goal area: Rewilding, Access to Nature, Biodiversity (GCAP, Healthy City)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Sara Harris
City lead: Angela Danyluk, Dana McDonald
City goal area: Biodiversity (GCAP)

FRST 490 – Visual Resource Management
Methodologies for analysis, design and management of urban forests.
Instructor: Stephen Sheppard
City lead: Dana McDonald, Kathleen Corey
City goal area: Access to Nature (GCAP)

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)

SALA Thesis
Amplifying Social Infrastructure in the DTES
Instructor: Blair Satterfield
City lead: Wes Regan
City goal area: Healthy City

Design Media 3
Students design pollinator houses from up-cycled materials
Instructor: Blair Satterfield
City lead: Alex Man-Bourdon, Nick Page
City goal area: Biodiversity (GCAP)


Fall 2016

Design Media 3
Students design pollinator houses from up-cycled materials
Instructor: Blair Satterfield
City lead: Alex Man-Bourdon, Nick Page
City goal area: Biodiversity (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Behaviour analysis and Zero Waste station design recommendations
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

CIVL 498a – Civil Engineering
How to incorporate passive house requirements or deconstruction materials in tiny house design.
Instructor: Susan Nesbitt
City lead: Brad Badelt, Sam Gambling (BC Tiny House)
City goal area: GCAP

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)


Summer 2016

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe, Tim Straka
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)


Spring 2016

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
South East False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Audits
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko + Sara Harris
City Lead: Micah Lang
City Goal: Green Buildings, Clean Air (GCAP)

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Identifying opportunities for tree planing on city-owned land, GHG tracking for small businesses, research on social cohesion and expanding community concierge model.
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Lead: Jennifer Mayberry, Juvarya Veltkamp, Keltie Craig
City Goal: Access to Nature / Green Economy / Cultivating Connections

EECE 429 – Electrical Engineering Capstone Design Project
Students collaborate with Green and Digital Demonstration Program to create life sized solar game installation for False Creek Flats
Instructor: Philippe Kruchten
City Lead: Pietra Basilij
City Goal: Green Economy (GCAP)

COMM 388 – Design Strategies for Business Innovation
Marketing and engagement options for the Renewable City Strategy
Instructor: Dharini Thiruchittampalam
City Lead: Emory Davidge, Malcom Shield
City Goal:Renewable City Strategy

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Engage elementary school students with zero waste program at Roundhouse Community Centre
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon
City Goal: Green Operations, Zero Waste (GCAP)

UFOR 200 – Urban Forests and Wellbeing
Redesign a Vancouver forest with a focus on community health and wellbeing.
Instructor: Sara Barron
City Lead: Maria Stanborough
City Goal: Environments to Thrive In (Healthy City)

COMM 468 – Marketing Applications
Students work with Project 529 & Sustainability and VPD to craft campus promotions for bike theft prevention app
Instructor: Jenny Dickson
City Lead: Emory Davidge
City Goal: Green Transportation (GCAP)

FRST 551/490 + LARC 542 – Landscape Planning for Sustainability + Aesthetics and Sustainability
Applying the Neighbourhood Urban Forestry Toolkit in Marpole/False Creek Flats and Climate Change Visualizations for Kitsilano.
Instructor: Stephen Sheppard
City Lead: Bill Stephen
City Goal: Access to Nature (GCAP)


Fall 2015

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families & Human Migration
Community Centre Zero Waste Stations – Video production for waste sorting
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon
City Goal: Zero Waste, Green Operations (GCAP)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
South East False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Audits
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko + Sara Harris
City Lead: Micah Lang
City Goal: Green Buildings, Clean Air (GCAP)

EECE 429 – Electrical Engineering Capstone Design Project
Designing an off-grid upcycled power station for the False Creek Flats
Instructor: Philippe Kruchten
City Lead: Pietra Basilij
City Goal: Climate Leadership, Zero Waste (GCAP)

UFOR 100 – Greening the City
Instructor: Teresa Ryan
City Lead: Katherine Ryan
City Goal: Access to Nature (GCAP)


Spring 2015

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
False Creek Waterway – marine health assessment and development of citizen science based monitoring program.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko, Kari May (TA)
City Leads: Nick Page, Lindsay Cole

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Best practices regarding managing demolition/deconstruction waste, asphalt shingle recycling, industrial ecology of production in the False Creek Flats
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Leads: Jennifer Mayberry, Hugo Haley, Pietra Basilij

LARC 543 – Landscape Architecture
Case studies in environment and urban form; False Creek Flats – water, energy, material flows
Instructor: Ron Kellett
City Leads: Cory Dobson, Pietra Basilij, Brad Badelt

CIVIL 202 – Civil Engineering
Tool to estimate demolition waste from pre-1940s homes, SW Marine paving risk registry
Instructor: Susan Nesbit
City Leads: Hugo Haley, Lisa Brideau, Peter Cohen

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Community Centre Waste Audits
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon


Fall 2014

PLAN 548Z – Urban Food Systems Policy & Planning
False Creek Flats focus – Produce Row, Food Bank, Commissary Kitchens
Instructor: Wendy Mendes
City Leads: Cory Dobson, Pietra Basilij

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
Capstone Environmental Science – students collaborate with a community organization to co-develop and conduct a research project that adds value to the work of the organization.
Instructors: Tara Ivanochko, Kari May (TA)
City Leads: Nick Page, Lindsay Cole

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families & Human Migration
Zero Waste Station audits in Community Centres with an analysis of language barriers.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon

Sustainable Real Estate (Sauder)
Instructor: Mark Monroe
City Leads: Juvarya Veltkamp, Thomas Daley


Summer 2014

ENDS 482f-003 – Special Topics: City Projects Lab
Woodlands Community Garden
Instructor: Duane Elverum


Spring 2014

CPSC 319 – Software Engineering Project
Mountainview Cemetery Interactive Website Development
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt
City Leads: Hugo Healy, John Moreau

COMM 486F – Sustainability Marketing
Social Marketing around the value of water and supporting behaviour change that supports the health and conservation of our water in Vancouver; Education about food waste and social marketing for behaviour change.
Instructor: Tamar Milne
City Leads: Carolyn Drugge, Leslie Ng

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Opportunities for harvesting rainwater in city facilities; Transitioning from current economic system to sharing economy; Diverting asphalt singles from landfill
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Leads: Leslie Ng, Jennifer Mayberry, Hugo Haley

HIST 490B – Utopia and the City Capstone
Series of videos/online presentations on the history of the future of Vancouver; research papers based on archival materials.
Instructor: Eagle Glassheim
City Leads: Scott Hein, Lindsay Cole

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Studying human interactions and responses to zero waste stations.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon

SOCI 364 – Built Environments
Design and conduct a survey tool to explore perspectives and participation in City planning processes based on neighbourhood, dwelling type, etc.
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Leads: Tracy Vaughan, Amanda Mitchell

CIVIL 202 – Construction Management & Planning
False Creek Flats Transportation Study; Street Furniture assessment
Instructors: Susan Nesbit, Jay Penner
City Leads: Cory Dobson, Peter Cohen, Jen Sheel, Jon McDermitt


Fall 2013

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families & Human Migration
Students will generate ideas for an awareness campaign for waste reduction in the City of Vancouver.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon

SOCI 425A
Students will research City Hall processes and provide recommendations/examples for how to effectively communicate these to citizens.
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Lead: Tracy Vaughan

LFS 350 – Land, Food & Community II
Mapping out state of food recovery system in Vancouver; Best practices for food recovery; How can we help local social enterprises use rescued food to feed people?
Instructor: Eduardo Jovel, Vivien Measday, Masoumeh Behaei
City Lead: Leslie Ng


Summer 2013

ENDS 482f-003 – Special Topics: City Projects Lab
Woodland Community Garden
Instructor: Duane Elverum
City Lead: —


Spring 2013

COMM 486F – Sustainability Marketing
Marketing plan targeted at contractors, home owners, etc. to try to change perceptions, values, and behaviours around how building waste is disposed of or reused.
Instructor: Kate White
City Leads: Rachel Moscovich, Juvarya Warsi

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Feasibility study for material end-users, manufacturers and up-cyclers.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

CIVIL 202 – Civil Engineering II
Focuses on the social context of infrastructure, climate change and energy, leadership, project management and construction.
Instructor: Susan Nesbit
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Research exploring questions related to the use and re-use of building materials.
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich, Nermine Tawfik, Jon McDermott

CPSC 319 – Software Development
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

HIST 106
What does it mean to think globally, act locally? How have global historical processes like industrialization, urbanizationa dnt eh agricutlural revolution affected local environments?
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

SOCI 425 – Urban Sociology
Research project exploring various issues concerning how cities work, how they organize people and daily life.
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

SOCI 364 – Built Environments
Assessing metabolic turnover in neighbourhoods
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich


Fall 2012

GEOG 311 – Urban Environments
Urban Forest Management Plan – information poster production
Instructor: Sally Hermansen
City Lead: Katherine Isaac

IGEN 230 – Introduction to Engineering Design
Instructor: Bill Dunford, Nobo Yonemitsu

RMES 508 – Ecosystem Services
Lighter footprint through social networking; Connecting Vancouver’s ecological footprint to a payment-for-ecosystem-services scheme.
Instructor: Kai Chan
City Lead: Amy Fournier

Building Life Cycle Analysis (Applied Sciences)
Building LCA
Instructor: Rob Sianchuk
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich


Spring 2012

ENDS 401 + ENDS 440 – Settlements Studio and Environment & Urban Form
Instructor: Ron Kellett, Cynthia Girling

Life Cycle Analysis (Applied Sciences)
Viaducts LCA
Instructor: Rob Sianchuk
City Lead: Devan Fitch

COMM 486J – The Sauder Studio
The Sauder Studio will challenge teams of students to deliver real-world solutions that create social, economic and environmental value.
Instructor: Moura Quayle
City Lead: Devan Fitch


Fall 2011

EDST 516 – Adult Learning & Community
12 Masters students engaging in a research project on Why Education Needs Action Theory using CityStudio as a case study.
Instructor: Rob Vanwynsbherge