Privacy Policy

At CityStudio Vancouver, we believe that good projects come from good relationships with our partners, students and community – whether in Vancouver or beyond. Even more, we understand the importance of building trust as part of this process.

Positive, open and respectful communication is a key part of how we build these trust-based relationships and we are committed to protecting the personal information you share with us.

The privacy policy below – which is a summary of our full policy – outlines our best efforts to fulfill this commitment, while also ensuring we can communicate widely, personally and accurately in the most cost-effective way possible.

What information does CityStudio collect and how?

CityStudio may need to collect your personal information, which means any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, date of birth and image, as well as your personal contact information, like your mailing address, personal email address and phone number. It also includes any personal finance information like bank account and credit card details.

We collect this information in a variety of ways, including website forms, surveys, over the phone and in person.

Why do we collect this information?

There are a number of reasons why we may ask for this information, including to fulfill newsletter subscriptions, to process a donation or rental agreement, or to invite you to relevant events. We will always let you know the purpose for collecting your information ahead of time, if it isn’t clear already.

A note on cookies and data technology

We may use cookies and other technology to learn how you use our website and to help make it more user-friendly. Information collected this way may include (but is not limited to) your IP address, the type of web browser and operating system you used, and which of our web pages you visited. We also track open and click-through rates of our emails to help us learn the type of content you’re interested in.

We may also collect “anonymous” data using tools like Google Analytics that tells us how you use our website, including link clicks, page visits and time spent on a webpage. This is collected when you interact with our website, social media channels or emails and helps us ensure the content we’re providing is relevant.

Giving your consent

CityStudio will always obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information. Sometimes consent is given in writing, like when you sign our studio consent form at the beginning of term. Other times consent is implied, like when we’ve posted a Notice of Photography and offered you an opportunity to opt-out of having your photo taken. Consent is also implied when you provide us with your personal information for a clear purpose – for example, subscribing to our email newsletter.

We will never collect, use or disclose your information without your knowledge or consent, except in special circumstances, like when it’s required by law or in the case of a life-threatening emergency. (Read more about that here.)

We will also never use your information for purposes other than those identified at the time of collection, unless you give us consent (written or implied) to do so.

We will never sell your personal information to other organizations.

Where does CityStudio store my information?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure and protecting it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We do this by ensuring all hard copies are kept locked and physically secured, employee access is restricted and granted only when appropriate and necessary, and all technology is secured with user IDs and passwords.

We will also use security measures when destroying your personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

A note about third parties

CityStudio doesn’t always collect and store personal information in our own systems. We sometimes use third parties like Mailchimp (for our email newsletters) and Eventbrite (for event registration) which store your information on their own servers, sometimes located in other countries like the United States. However, we only use third party services that are committed to the safety and security of your information.

Can I see, edit or withdraw my personal information?

Your information is yours. With limited exceptions, you are allowed to view the information we hold on you, learn how we may use it and request a correction. To request access or a correction, please submit your request in writing.

Can I update or withdraw my consent?

Yes. Please get in touch if you want us to stop using your information in a particular way and we will fulfill your request as soon as possible. We will be sure to let you know if this will restrict our ability to provide a particular service to you.

You can unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.

Can I prevent CityStudio from collecting “anonymous data”?

As mentioned, CityStudio sometimes uses cookies and other technology to collect anonymous data. To stop this from happening, you can adjust your web browser’s “cookie” and “cache” settings. Please note, doing this may impact the performance of our website and your experience interacting with it.

Changes to our policy

We may occasionally change this policy without notice. Changes will be reflected on this page as well as in our full policy.

Want more information?

This page is a summary of our full privacy policy, which provides more detail about our policies and practices. Our privacy policy explains how CityStudio Vancouver collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our privacy officer at media[at]citystudiovancouver[dot]com.