Course Archive

Spring 2018

SFU

Civic Innovation Change Lab
Creating impactful social innovations around the theme of Urban Economic Resilience.
Partners: RADIUS, Beedie School of Business, SFU Semester in Dialogue
Instructors: Tara Mahoney and Jeremy Stone
City lead: TBC
City goal: Healthy City

CMNS 323W – Cultural Dimensions in Advertising
Activating vacant commercial storefronts
Instructor: Jody Baker
City lead: David Lewis
City goal: Being and Feeling Safe and Included (Healthy City)

CMNS 432 – Political Communication, Public Opinion, Political Marketing
Voter engagement pop-up events
Instructor: Daniel Ahadi
City lead: Paul Hendren
City goal: Cultivating Connections (Healthy City)

CMNS 362 – Evaluation Methods for Applied Communication Research
Voter awareness tools
Instructor: Daniel Ahadi
City lead: Jhennifer Pabillano
City goal: Cultivating Connections (Healthy City)

BUS 494 – Business of Design Program
Impact business owner experience surveys.
Instructor: Lisa Papania, Robert Woodbury
City lead: Pietra Basilij
City goal: Green Jobs (GCAP)

IAT 235 – Information Design
Communicating ecological footprint information to diverse audiences.
Instructor: Andrew Hawryshkewich
City lead: Wendy Avis
City goal: Lighter Footprint (GCAP)

UBC

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk and Nick Page
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ECON 492d – Economics of Sustainable Development
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

SCIE 420 – Sustainability for Community and the World
Reducing meat consumption and creating engagement strategies for diverse cultural groups.
Instructor: Gunilla Oberg, Jenalee Kluttz and Jason Brown
City lead: Wendy Avis
City goal area: Lighter Footprint (GCAP)

KIN 464 – Health Promotion and Physical Activity
A project on urban cycling
Instructor: Andrea Bundon, Negin Riazi
City lead: Mike Zipf
City goal area: Green Transportation (GCAP)

PLAN 425 – Urban Planning Issues and Concepts
Environmental education and programming at community centres.
Instructor: Michael Leaf, Lili Friedler Shulman
City lead: Dana McDonald, Rebecca Till
City goal area: Access to Nature (GCAP)

BCIT

MKTG 3325 – Consumer Behaviour
Voting barriers and recommendations
Instructor: Pat Browne
City Leads: Paul Hendren and Jhennifer Pabillano
City Strategy: Cultivating Connections (Healthy City)

COMP 3900 – Computer Projects Practicum 1
Development of a mobile app and social enterprise called Potlucky, to connect citizens through social potlucks.
Instructor: Donna Turner
Community Leads: Mohamed Ehab
City Strategy: Cultivating Connections (Healthy City)

INTD 8500 – Capstone Proposal
Zero waste materials sourcing.
Instructor: Robin McIntosh, Kathryn Lange
City Lead: Andrea McKenzie
City Strategy: Zero Waste (GCAP)

Langara College

GEOG 2275 – Applied Human Geography
Tackling the challenge of public urination in the Granville Entertainment District.
Instructors: Colin Mills
City Leads: Tobin Postma
City Strategy: Being and Feeling Safe and Included (Healthy City)

APPL 5230 – Social Planning and Community Development
Resilient neighbourhoods project
Instructors: Kathryn Nairne
City Leads: Katia Tynan
City Strategy: Cultivating Connections (Healthy City)


Fall 2017

SFU

BUS 238 – Introduction to Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Business concepts offering sustainable food at SFU
Instructor: Lisa Papania
City Leads: Chris Underwood
City Strategy: Zero Waste (GCAP)

BUS 443 – Product Design and Development
Creation of businesses that look to innovate and create net positive impact
Instructor: Lisa Papania
City lead: Pietra Basilij
City strategy: Green Business (GCAP)

IAT 235 – Information Design
Promotion and information for the next municipal election
Instructor: Andrew Hawryshkewich
City lead: Paul Hendren
City strategy: Cultivating Connections (Healthy City, Engaged City)

HSC 855 – Health Promotion in Practice: The Canadian Context
Mural project: de-stigmatizing mental health and addiction issues
Instructor: Paola Ardiles
City lead: Ty Mistry
City strategy: Feeling safe and included (Healthy City)

CMNS 325 – Visualization and Visual Culture in Communication
Design communication materials to raise awareness about sea level rise and actions
Instructor: Frederik Lesage, Janet Marontate, Chris Jeschelnik
City lead: Tina Barisky
City strategy: Climate Leadership (GCAP)

IAT 344 – Moving Images
Mini-documentaries for the Vancouver Parks Board Fieldhouse Artists-in-Residence program
Instructors: Kate Hennessy, Susan Clements-Vivian
City lead: Marie Lopes
City strategy: Access to Nature, Healthy Living and Getting Outside (GCAP, Healthy City)

Semester at CityStudio
An intensive 15-credit program in the studio
Instructor: Janet Moore, Adrian Sinclair and Lisa Novak
City Leads: TBC
City Strategy: TBC

UBC

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

Econ 335 – Fertility, Families and Human Migration
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

PLAN 211 – City Making
How to create destinations on a transportation corridor
Instructor: Su-Jan Yeo
City leads: Jordan Magtoto, Sabrina Scalena and Kevin Connery
City goal area: Green Transportation, Access to Nature (GCAP)

EDST 561 – Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

UFOR 200 – Urban Forests and Wellbeing
Communication materials about the impact of urban forests on health and well-being, plus an intervention that would increase urban forest capacity at 4 city sites.
Instructor: Sara Barron
City lead: Dana McDonald
City goal area: Access to Nature, Environments to Thrive In (GCAP, Healthy City)

BCIT

INTD3310 – Materials and Environmental Factors
Students will participate in a project focused on Passive House design.
Instructor: Wayne DeAngelis /Dixie Hudson
City Leads: Chris Higgins
City Strategy: Green Buildings (GCAP)

Langara College

ENVS 2100 – Environmental Problems and Solutions
Various projects to be confirmed in September.
Instructors: Mike Smith Cairns and Wendy Avis
City Leads: TBC based on projects
City Strategy: TBC based on projects

Emily Carr

FVIM 300 – Film, Video and Integrative Media Internship
Students use short films to document building design practices that support community building and stories from a Community Concierge pilot program.
Instructor: Dennis Burke
City Leads: Keltie Craig
City Strategy: Being and Feeling Safe and Included; Cultivating Connections (Healthy City)


Spring 2016

SFU

IAT 344 – Moving Images
Documentary stories about Healthy Cities
Instructor: Kate Hennessy

HSCI 472 – Health + the Built Environment
Youth Engagement in the Transit Referendum
Instructor: Meghan Winters

HSCI 424 – Strategic Applications of GIS in Public Health
Healthy City Walking Tours
Instructor: Meghan Winters

SA 371 – Environment and Society
Exploring the challenges of rewilding: human/nature interactions with beavers, geese, and parks.
Instructor: Nicholas Scott

UBC

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
South East False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Audits
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko + Sara Harris

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Access to Nature / Green Economy / Cultivating Connections
Instructor: David Brownstein

EECE 429 – Electrical Engineering Capstone Design Project
Environment + Urban Form at the False Creek Flats
Instructor: Philippe Kruchten

COMM 388 – Design Strategies for Business Innovation
Marketing and engagement options for the Renewable City Strategy
Instructor: Dharini Thiruchittampalam

ECON 317 – Poverty + Inequality
Community Centre Zero Waste Challenge – Youth
Instructor: Catherine Douglas

BCIT

ARSC 8800 – Architectural Science Graduating Studio
Design projects at the False Creek Flats
Instructors: Ron Kato + Peter Levar

ARSC  – Architectural Science  
Outdoor Learning Project
Instructor: Michel Labrie

Emily Carr

HUM 301 – Environmental Ethics
Rewilding Storytelling and Reflection
Instructor: Rita Wong


Spring 2016

SFU

BUS 444 – Business Marketing
Circular Economy in the Textile Industry
Instructor: Lisa Papania

HSCI 424-4/890-4 – Strategic Applications of GIS in Health
Mapping Walkscore in Vancouver Neighbourhoods
Instructor: Meghan Winters

HSCI 472 – Health + the Built Environment
Youth Engagement in the Transit Referendum
Instructor: Meghan Winters

SIAT 431 – Speculative Design
Earthquake and Emergency Response
Instructor: Carman Neusteadter

Narrative + New Media
New Narratives for the False Creek Flats
Instructor: Michael Filimiwicz

UBC

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
False Creek Waterway
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko + Kari May

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Demolition and deconstruction waste
Instructor: David Brownstein

LARC543 – Landscape Architecture
Environment + Urban Form at the False Creek Flats
Instructor: Ron Kellett

CIVIL 202 – Civil Engineering
Demolition Waste and Paving Registry
Instructor: Susan Nesbit

ECON 317 – Poverty + Inequality
Community Centre Waste Audits
Instructor: Catherine Douglas

BCIT

ARSC 8800 – Architectural Science Graduating Studio
Design projects at the False Creek Flats
Instructors: Ron Kato + Michel Labrie + Peter Levar

Emily Carr

Core Media Studio
False Creek Flats Storytelling
Instructor: Sarah Van Borek


Fall 2014

SFU

BUS 44s – New Product Development
Instructor: Lisa Papania

BUS/FENV – Change Lab
Instructor: Lisa Papania and Jenn McCrae

GSWS 333 – Gender, Place & Culture
Instructor: Tiffany Muller-Myrdahl

SIAT– Speculative Design
Instructor: Carman Neusteader

SIAT – Narrative + New Media
Instructor: Michael Filipowicz

SIAT – NSERC Project
Instructor: Ron Wakkary

CMNS 326 – Applied Media Workshop
Instructor: David Murphy